indexive
ServicesSolutionsIndustriesResearch
Free execution audit

Show up in the answers your buyers read.

Buyers ask ChatGPT, Claude, Perplexity, and Gemini before they search. We measure where you appear, why competitors are cited instead, and change the content that decides it.

See the 90-day planGet a free execution audit
Acme / Prompt coverage142 prompts · 5 engines
Citation share
11%
Prompts cited
38 of 142
Open gaps
104
PromptEngineTop competitorCited
best soc 2 softwarePerplexityVantaYes
soc 2 vs iso 27001ChatGPTDrataNo
soc 2 automation toolsClaudeVantaYes
how to pass a soc 2 auditGeminiSecureframeNo
soc 2 cost for startupsAI OverviewsDrataYes
AI citation share, weekly24 wk
Cause mix
Missing comparisons34%
Unquotable structure28%
Weak third-party presence22%
Stale facts16%

Illustrative client data.

Where it comes from.

The causes we find most often in engagements like this one, by share of affected pages.

34%
28%
22%
16%
Missing comparisons

No page answers the comparison questions buyers ask.

34%
Unquotable structure

Facts buried in prose that engines cannot extract.

28%
Weak third-party presence

Few reviews or mentions on sources AI engines trust.

22%
Stale facts

Pricing and features out of date, so engines quote others.

16%

How we approach it.

Three stages, each with an owner and a record of what it produced.

Automated
Measure

Prompts in your category tracked daily across five engines.

prompts142 daily
engines5
Our content team
Close gaps

Pages restructured with the facts and sources AI engines quote.

pages24 restructured
schema18 added
Your strategist
Report

Citation share reported over time and tied to changes.

share11% → 34%
cadencemonthly

What the turnaround looks like.

Illustrative engagement data.

AI citation share, weeklyHover to inspect
Indexive starts
Comparison pages live
Schema shipped
Citation share 3×
Week 1Week 8Week 16Week 24
142
Prompts tracked
5
AI engines
3.1×
Citation share by week 24

What changes.

You'll recognize it2 of 4 apply
Typical approachWith Indexive
Guessing which prompts matterA tracked prompt set for your category
Rankings as a proxy for AICitation share measured per engine
Generic advice to write moreSpecific page changes per gap
No data for leadershipA monthly AI visibility report

The first 90 days.

Days 1–30 · BaselineDays 31–60 · ChangeDays 61–90 · Expand
WorkstreamW1W2W3W4W5W6W7W8W9W10W11W12W13
Define the prompt set with you
Measure current citation share
Identify the top 20 gaps
Restructure priority pages
Add schema and sources
Publish comparison content
Measure citation movement
Extend the prompt set
Report to leadership

Services involved.

GEO / AI searchAI answer coverage and citationsContentDrafts, refreshes, editorial QAPerformanceImpact tracking and reports
Other solutions
Declining traffic recoveryProblemSEO backlog executionProblemTechnical debt cleanupProblemContent at scaleProblemHeads of SEORoleVPs of Marketing & CMOsRoleLean teams with no SEORole

Frequently asked questions.

Straight answers about how we work. Still have a question? The free audit is the fastest way to get one answered for your site.

We run a fixed set of prompts for your category every day across five engines and record which brands and pages are cited.

Clear, specific facts, honest comparisons, current dates, sourced claims, and good structure. We test each change against its own baseline.

Yes. Engines that browse the web start with a search, so pages that do not rank are rarely considered. We work on both together.

Weekly in the summary, with a monthly review of which prompts and pages moved.

A prioritized backlog for your site, effort estimates for each item, and what we would ship first. It uses read-only access, requires no contract, and a strategist emails the findings.

See your first 30 days of execution.

A free execution audit: your prioritized backlog, effort estimates, and what we'd ship first. Read-only access, no contract.

By continuing you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms.
indexive
ServicesResearchContentTechnical SEOImplementationGEO / AI searchPerformanceMigrations
SolutionsDeclining traffic recoveryAI search visibilitySEO backlog executionTechnical debt cleanupContent at scaleHeads of SEOVPs of Marketing & CMOsLean teams with no SEO
IndustriesB2B SaaSDeveloper toolsCybersecurityFintechHealthcare & life sciencesE-commerceMarketplacesManufacturing & industrialProfessional services
CompanyResearchFree auditSecurityContact
© 2026 Indexive AIPrivacyTermsSan Francisco, CA