indexive
ServicesSolutionsIndustriesResearch
Free execution audit

Your SEO backlog, actually shipped.

Most teams already know what to fix. The tickets sit behind product work. We take the backlog, prioritize it, and ship it through your CMS and Git with your approval.

See the 90-day planGet a free execution audit
Acme / Backlog312 items imported
Open items
312
Shipped per week
46
Median item age
7 months
ItemTypeExpected valueStatus
Fix canonicals on /docs/*TechnicalHighShipped
Title tags on pricing pagesMetadataHighShipped
Consolidate SIEM postsContentMediumIn review
FAQ schema on help centerSchemaMediumQueued
Remove 404s from sitemapTechnicalLowQueued
Open backlog items24 wk
Cause mix
Waiting on engineering41%
Unclear priority26%
Never validated19%
No owner14%

Illustrative client data.

Where it comes from.

The causes we find most often in engagements like this one, by share of affected pages.

41%
26%
19%
14%
Waiting on engineering

Fixes need a developer and lose to product work.

41%
Unclear priority

No one has ranked items by expected value.

26%
Never validated

Audit findings that may not matter, so no one starts.

19%
No owner

Items sit between marketing and engineering.

14%

How we approach it.

Three stages, each with an owner and a record of what it produced.

Your strategist
Triage

Every ticket is validated, sized, and ranked by expected value.

imported312
validated204
Our engineers
Ship

Approved items deploy through your CMS or as pull requests.

batchesweekly
pull requests38 merged
Automated
Close

Each item is verified live before it is marked done.

verified100%
remaining18

What the turnaround looks like.

Illustrative engagement data.

Open backlog itemsHover to inspect
Indexive starts
Quick wins shipped
First PR batch merged
Backlog under 50
Week 1Week 8Week 16Week 24
312
Open items at start
46
Shipped per week
0
Items left unverified

What changes.

You'll recognize it2 of 4 apply
Typical approachWith Indexive
Tickets in a shared boardRanked by expected value
Fixes wait for a sprintShipped through CMS APIs and pull requests
Done when mergedDone when verified live
No record of impactImpact measured per item

The first 90 days.

Days 1–30 · TriageDays 31–60 · ShipDays 61–90 · Sustain
WorkstreamW1W2W3W4W5W6W7W8W9W10W11W12W13
Import tickets and audit findings
Validate and size every item
Ship the first quick wins
Run weekly deployment batches
Open pull requests for code fixes
Verify every change live
Clear the long tail
Prevent new issues at release
Move to continuous execution

Services involved.

ImplementationCMS and Git deploymentsTechnical SEOValidated issues and fixesPerformanceImpact tracking and reports
Other solutions
Declining traffic recoveryProblemAI search visibilityProblemTechnical debt cleanupProblemContent at scaleProblemHeads of SEORoleVPs of Marketing & CMOsRoleLean teams with no SEORole

Frequently asked questions.

Straight answers about how we work. Still have a question? The free audit is the fastest way to get one answered for your site.

The fixes compete with product work in the same engineering queue. We give SEO changes their own path to production, with approval, verification, and rollback.

Each item is validated, sized, and ranked by expected value. Items that are wrong, duplicate, or low impact are closed with a reason.

No. We connect to your CMS and Git, and your team approves the work and reviews any pull requests.

Each item is verified on the live page before it is marked complete, and the deployment record is stored.

A prioritized backlog for your site, effort estimates for each item, and what we would ship first. It uses read-only access, requires no contract, and a strategist emails the findings.

See your first 30 days of execution.

A free execution audit: your prioritized backlog, effort estimates, and what we'd ship first. Read-only access, no contract.

By continuing you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms.
indexive
ServicesResearchContentTechnical SEOImplementationGEO / AI searchPerformanceMigrations
SolutionsDeclining traffic recoveryAI search visibilitySEO backlog executionTechnical debt cleanupContent at scaleHeads of SEOVPs of Marketing & CMOsLean teams with no SEO
IndustriesB2B SaaSDeveloper toolsCybersecurityFintechHealthcare & life sciencesE-commerceMarketplacesManufacturing & industrialProfessional services
CompanyResearchFree auditSecurityContact
© 2026 Indexive AIPrivacyTermsSan Francisco, CA