indexive
ServicesSolutionsIndustriesResearch
Free execution audit

Find out why traffic fell, and get it back.

Traffic drops rarely have one cause. We investigate across rankings, intent, competitors, and technical changes, then ship the fixes and verify each one.

See the 90-day planGet a free execution audit
Acme / Declining pages41 under investigation
Clicks, 28 days
−34%
Pages declining
41
Root-caused
38
PageClicks ΔLikely causeStatus
/pricing-api−31%Intent shiftFix shipped
/blog/soc2-checklist−24%Competitor refreshIn review
/docs/webhooks−19%Canonical regressionFixed
/compare/vanta−17%AI Overview addedDrafting
/integrations/okta−12%Internal links lostQueued
Organic clicks, weekly24 wk
Cause mix
Intent shift38%
Competitor movement27%
Technical regression21%
AI answers14%

Illustrative client data.

Where it comes from.

The causes we find most often in engagements like this one, by share of affected pages.

38%
27%
21%
14%
Intent shift

Searchers now want comparisons or templates instead of explanations.

38%
Competitor movement

Competitors refreshed or launched pages that outrank yours.

27%
Technical regression

Canonicals, redirects, or noindex changes from a release.

21%
AI answers

AI Overviews and assistants answer the query before the click.

14%

How we approach it.

Three stages, each with an owner and a record of what it produced.

Your strategist
Diagnose

Every declining page is checked for intent shift, competitor movement, and technical regressions.

pages41 declining
causes4 categories
Our engineers
Fix

Refreshes, consolidations, and technical fixes are prepared and approved.

changes63 prepared
approved58
Automated
Verify

Each change is confirmed live and measured against its own baseline.

live58 of 58
tracking28-day windows

What the turnaround looks like.

Illustrative engagement data.

Organic clicks, weeklyHover to inspect
Indexive starts
First fixes live
Consolidations shipped
Prior peak passed
Week 1Week 8Week 16Week 24
−34%
Clicks at engagement start
41
Declining pages diagnosed
+18%
Above prior peak by week 24

What changes.

You'll recognize it2 of 4 apply
Typical approachWith Indexive
A report that shows the dropA cause for every declining page
Recommendations in a slide deckFixes shipped through your CMS
Wait a quarter to see if it workedChange-level impact in 28 days
A one-off auditWeekly decline detection

The first 90 days.

Days 1–30 · DiagnoseDays 31–60 · FixDays 61–90 · Recover
WorkstreamW1W2W3W4W5W6W7W8W9W10W11W12W13
Connect Search Console and analytics
Root-cause every declining page
Approve the first fix batch
Ship refreshes and consolidations
Resolve technical regressions
Verify every change live
Measure change-level impact
Expand to adjacent pages
Set the ongoing cadence

Services involved.

ResearchOpportunities, clusters, briefsContentDrafts, refreshes, editorial QATechnical SEOValidated issues and fixes
Other solutions
AI search visibilityProblemSEO backlog executionProblemTechnical debt cleanupProblemContent at scaleProblemHeads of SEORoleVPs of Marketing & CMOsRoleLean teams with no SEORole

Frequently asked questions.

Straight answers about how we work. Still have a question? The free audit is the fastest way to get one answered for your site.

Usually several causes combine: intent shifts, competitors or AI answers taking clicks, and technical regressions. We check each declining page for all three before recommending a fix.

Fixes ship within the first weeks, and each change is measured over a 28-day window. Most recoveries take a few months, depending on how much was lost and why.

We compare the timing of the drop with known updates and with your own releases, then check which page types and queries were hit.

Read-only access to Search Console and analytics. We diagnose from there and show you what we would fix first.

A prioritized backlog for your site, effort estimates for each item, and what we would ship first. It uses read-only access, requires no contract, and a strategist emails the findings.

See your first 30 days of execution.

A free execution audit: your prioritized backlog, effort estimates, and what we'd ship first. Read-only access, no contract.

By continuing you agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms.
indexive
ServicesResearchContentTechnical SEOImplementationGEO / AI searchPerformanceMigrations
SolutionsDeclining traffic recoveryAI search visibilitySEO backlog executionTechnical debt cleanupContent at scaleHeads of SEOVPs of Marketing & CMOsLean teams with no SEO
IndustriesB2B SaaSDeveloper toolsCybersecurityFintechHealthcare & life sciencesE-commerceMarketplacesManufacturing & industrialProfessional services
CompanyResearchFree auditSecurityContact
© 2026 Indexive AIPrivacyTermsSan Francisco, CA